Privacy Policy

Peam Pty Ltd Trading As Adelaide Hills Gas
ABN: 69 680 521 176
ACN: 007 969 23

Adelaide Hills Gas is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy Policy

  1. Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to provide you with our LP Gas supply services and to do business with you. Generally, this information is collected directly from you but we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. Information we collect may include:

Your name
Postal Address
Physical Address
Phone number
Email address
In store CCTV footage
Any other necessary relevant information

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card information. You have the option to securely list your credit card with us to eliminate quoting your credit card details for each gas order, in which case this is securely listed with the National Australia Bank, Nab Transact online system. Nab transact is protected with high level security and doesn’t allow disclosure of full credit card numbers once entered into the system.

We also collect and retain information about your ongoing LP Gas usage and payment history.

When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your physical location and/or web activity including your IP address, your telephone number/s and whether you’ve accessed or been referred to us by a third-party site. Some of this information we collect is done using Cookies. This can be disabled or modified from your individual computer under the settings.

You may choose not to provide us with any of this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with LP Gas and or its related services.

 

  1. Purpose of collection

We need to collect information from you for a variety of purposes including the service to provide you with LP Gas, products and to do business with you. These purposes including:

To establish your identity and assess your application for LP Gas and or services
To be able to contact you whilst providing your LP Gas and or services
To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices
To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions
To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services
To manage our risk, including enable us to undertake a search of our database, or any relevant credit history entity
To cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies and comply with our legal obligations
To enforce our agreement with you
  1. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonable necessary or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

Our employees or contracted staff members
Service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services
Government departments
Law enforcement agencies, including the police
Investigators
Liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs
Debt collection services
Your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)
Agents for any of the above
  1. You make the following authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person:

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware

That you have made this disclosure
That we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you
That they may access and correct the information held by us in the same manner you may correct your personal information.
  1. Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to contact you for marketing purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your contact details with third party enterprises, and will never sell your personal information or contact details. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please contact us at .

By applying to use our business as your LP Gas supplier and other related service needs you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document.

 

  1. Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and access. We employ physical security such as locks on filing cabinet and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers and internet firewalls. When our office is closed it is protected by an alarm that is monitored by SA Securing Monitoring and we also have CCTV surveillance operating in our reception area 24/7. We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to provide services to us where those services may necessitate the third party handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

 

  1. Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

Giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and
Attending at our office at the agreed time, and
Paying reasonable costs for the provision of access

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

 

  1. Eligible Data Breach

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe there has been a data breach, within 30 days of when we first become aware of the breach the company will undertake a reasonable and prompt assessment of the potential breach.

When it is determined that a data breach has occurred, we will report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and yourself.

 

  1. Website browsing and interaction

When you interact with us on the internet our system may use ‘cookies’ or an equivalent application. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smart phone that enables your device to be recognised. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer. You can adjust your internet browser to disable or remove cookies however this can removal all cookies not just those associated with our website.

 

  1. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us via email at .

We will endeavour to resolve your complain within 21 days. If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au

Policy Updates – This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.